Informatics & IT Studies Club | Events & Updates
14536
page-template-default,page,page-id-14536,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive
 

Events & Updates

Events & Updates

Orientation Leaders’ Training Camp Committee Results

Full Name: Year Course Committee you are joining for
Jacob Tay Keng En 1 BIG Food & Administration
Kek Carmen 2 IT Food & Administration
Cherilyn Chua 2 FBI Food & Administration
Soh Mei Hui Nur Diyanah 2 GDD Food & Administration
Tan Zhongli Aaron 3 BIA Food & Administration
Cheryl Chia 3 FBI Food & Administration
Goh Xin Yang 2 BIG Logistics
Chuang Tuan Ming Matthew 2 BIG Logistics
Tan Wei Ming 3 BIG Logistics
Wee Jun Hui, Andy 3 DFS Logistics
Yeo Kai Sheng 3 IT Logistics
Han Qiqi 3 BIA Logistics
Roy Ting Yan Hao 3 GDD Logistics
Savina Tan Xuan Yun 3 BIA Logistics
Chua Sheng He 3 DFS Logistics
Deveshwar S.O/S Ramesh 3 CDS Logistics
Teo Tze Min Janelle 1 BIA Programme
Chan Jia Cheng 1 BIA Programme
Anthonio Tan 1 GDD Programme
Keefe Neo 2 GDD Programme
Kenneth Chan 2 BIA Programme
Jabez Lau Jun Hong 2 BIG Programme
Damien Thor 2 BIA Programme
Gan Ke Yi 3 FBI Programme
Neo Tianquan Ian 3 DFS Programme
Annabelle Li Cihui 3 CDS Programme

Hi all, our committee results for the upcoming OLTC and FMO 2018 is out !! 🥁🥁

Be assured that all candidates are evaluated based on an impartial and fair system.

To those who are not short-listed, please do not be disappointed 💪🏻and we strongly encourage you to try again next year or join us as an Orientation Leader where interviews will be coming real soon 😉!!

To those who are short-listed, we are definitely looking forward to work with you and we wish you all the best in your respective committee!!👊🏻💙

Enquiries:
Yong Sheng: 9777 1402 // yongsheng@iitsc.org
Jun Wei: 9177 5591 // junwei@iitsc.org
Jarrel: 9185 8522 // jarrel@iitsc.org

IIT Sports League

‼ATTENTION TO ALL IIT STUDENTS‼

The long awaited annual 🏆IIT Sports League🏆 is finally back!!!

There will be a total of 3 sports this year:
1. 🏀Basketball🏀 (Open Category)
2. ⚽Futsal⚽ (Open Category)
3. 🏐Captain’s Ball🏐 (Open Category and Diploma Cup Category)

🗓: 9th, 23rd & 28th December 2017
⏰: Reporting time is 11am on the 9th and 23rd and 6pm on the 28th
📍: Sports & Arts Centre
🎽: Sport Wear

Gather your friends and form a team of:
5⃣+2⃣ reserves for 🏀Basketball🏀
5⃣+2⃣ reserves for ⚽Futsal⚽
7⃣+2⃣ reserves for 🏐Captain’s Ball🏐(minimum of 2 girls)

 

All categories will be in a knockout fixture as shown below

Basketball

Quarter Finals | 9th December

——–

Game 1 : 1 vs 2

Game 2 : 3 vs 4

Game 3 : 5 vs 6

Game 4 : 7 vs 8

 

Semi Finals | 9th December

——–

Game 5 : Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2

Game 6 : Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4

 

3rd and 4th Placing | 9th December

——–

Game 7 : Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6

 

Final | 28th December

——

Game 8 : Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 6

 

Futsal

Quarter Finals | 9th December

——–

Game 1 : 1 vs 2

Game 2 : 3 vs 4

Game 3 : 5 vs 6

Game 4 : 7 vs 8

 

Semi Finals | 23rd December

——–

Game 5 : Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2

Game 6 : Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4

 

3rd and 4th Placing | 23rd December

——–

Game 7 : Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6

 

Final | 28th December

——

Game 8 : Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 6

 

Captain’s Ball (Open)

Quarter Finals | 9th December

——–

Game 1 : 1 vs 2

Game 2 : 3 vs 4

Game 3 : 5 vs 6

Game 4 : 7 vs 8

 

Semi Finals | 9th December

——–

Game 5 : Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2

Game 6 : Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4

 

3rd and 4th Placing | 9th December

——–

Game 7 : Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6

 

Final | 28th December

——

Game 8 : Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 6

 

Captain’s Ball (Diploma)

Quarter Finals | 23rd December

——–

Game 1 : 1 vs 2

Game 2 : 3 vs 4

Game 3 : 5 vs 6

Game 4 : 7 vs 8

 

Semi Finals | 23rd December

——–

Game 5 : Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 2

Game 6 : Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4

 

3rd and 4th Placing | 23rd December

——–

Game 7 : Loser of Game 5 vs Loser of Game 6

 

Final | 28th December

——

Game 8 : Winner of Game 5 vs Winner of Game 6

 

 

Come on & sign up now as there are limited slots available!!

⚠Sign up now through: www.tinyurl.com/sportsleague1718

❓For any enquiries, feel free to contact:
🙋‍♂JunWei – 9177 5591 junwei@iitsc.org
🙋‍♂Ash – 9846 1576 ash@iitsc.org
🙋‍♂JiaLiang – 9734 6996 jialiang@iitsc.org

IIT Talent Show

TO ALL STUDENTS OF IIT

 

Join us to witness the IIT Talent Show with our contestants

showing their talent at our own IIT Concourse !!!

Date: 29 Nov 2017

Time: 12pm to 2pm 

Hope to see all of you there!

For enquiries:
Ashley | 90718840    ashley@iitsc.org
Yun Kai | 92991682    yunkai@iitsc.org
Mong Chuan | 93261479    mongchuan@iitsc.org

iAwesome

iAwesome is coming round the corner !

 

In case you are not aware, iAwesome is a weekly sports bonding session for all students of IIT !

Activities includes futsal, basketball, captain’s ball, zumba fitness and many more!

 

*Please print out & bring along your indemnity form to participate this event*
(Click here to download the indemnity form)

If the link isn’t clickable, try keying tinyurl.com/iAwesome2017pdf

 

Date: Starting from 26 October 2017, every subsequent Thursday
Time: 
6.30pm to 8.30pm
Venue: 
Sports & Arts Centre (SAC) Level 1

 

Hope to see you there with our fellow IIT friends!!

 

Here are some of the sports that we will be doing for the following dates!

Oct 26 – Captain’s ball, Futsal
Nov 2 – Basketball, Dodgeball
Nov 9 – Futsal, Tchoukball
Nov 16 – Zumba
Nov 23 – Ultimate Frisbee, Tchoukball

 

Enquiries

Wee Kian | weekian@iitsc.org 9147 6692

Fairuzi | fairuzi@iitsc.org 9232 8413

Jarrel | jarrel@iitsc.org 9185 8522